Congratulations to the 2021 Nappie Awards Finalists!
Lagniappe readers voted for all of their favorites in over 300 categories during the nomination period in March. During the nomination period, anyone could vote for any person, place, event, etc., in their respective categories. Once the nomination period ended, we calculated the top vote-getters in each category to determine the finalists (up to 8 in each category).
Voting in the finals will begin on Wednesday, April 28 at noon and will end on Sunday, May 23 at midnight on www.votenappies.com. You can only vote for the listed finalists during this period. No open voting is allowed.
Finalists, for advertising information or if you need to make a correction to your name/business name, please email Lagniappe office manager Jackie Cruthirds at jackie@lagniappemobile.com or call 251.450.4466.
ARTS
Best Local Painter
Abe Partridge
Amanda Youngblood
Ashley Friend
Catherine Partain Fasano
Ginger Woechan
Joy Gardner
Painted by LoLo
Sarah Otts
Best Local Sculptor
April Livingston
Bruce Larsen
Frank Ledbetter
Harlan Schwall
Marty Burrow
Steven Dark
Best Local Graphic Design Artist
Beth Glisson
Chase Matthews
Heath Vester
Kat Lanser
Marie Katz
Tara McMeans
Best Mixed Media Artist
Abe Partridge
Kat Lanser
Kathleen Kirk Stoves
Lily Cumbie
Marty Burrow
Stewart Heath
Best Art Photographer
Daphne Ellenburg
Frank Lee Roberts
Gwen Ainsworth
Laurie Schaerer
Michele Zaricor
Richard Dollison
Best Art Gallery
Alabama Contemporary Art Center
Ashland Gallery
Innova Arts
Lupercalia Art Society
Mobile Arts Council – Gallery at Room 1927
Sophiella Gallery
Stewart Heath Gallery
Best Museum
Battleship Park
Bellingrath Museum Home
GulfQuest National Maritime Museum
History Museum of Mobile
Mobile Carnival Museum
Mobile Medical Museum
Best Theatre Group – Children’s
Alabama Collaborative Arts Center
Bay Area Performing Arts
Eastern Shore Repertory Theatre
Playhouse in the Park
St. Paul’s Episcopal School Players
Sunnyside Theater
The PACT Theatre Company
Best Theatre Group
A to Z Productions
Bay Cities Improv Company
Chickasaw Civic Theatre
Everblue Arts
Joe Jefferson Players
Mystic Society of Rocky Horror
Theatre 98
University of Mobile
Best Play or Performance of the Year – Children’s
Beauty and the Beast, Mobile Ballet
Bring It On, Sunnyside Theatre
Disney’s Descendants the Musical, The PACT
Shrek, The PACT
The Addams Family, Bay Area Performing Arts
The Miracle Worker, Playhouse in the Park
The Nutcracker, Mobile Ballet
Best Play or Performance of the Year
Anything Goes, A to Z Productions
Little Women, University of Mobile
Rocky Horror Picture Show, Mystic Society of Rocky Horror
The Graduate, Joe Jefferson Players
The Last of the Red Hot Lovers, Joe Jefferson Players
Best Local Comedian
Cheyenne Kinzer Gates
Dr. Cornelius B. Jitters
Juanita Smith
Kelly Teague
Paula Bryan
Ryan Adams
Shay Kitt
Best Local Filmmaker
Camden Jewell
Drew Hall
Jimmy Fincher
Joseph Brennan
Kris Skoda
Mike Garand
Best Local Actor
Charles Carey
Emma Walker
Greg Naman
Isabella McCormick
Lillian Odom
Nicholas G. Sims
Patrick Rivers
Best Dancer
Colby Shinn
Eleanor Stewart
Joe Solomon
Katia Garza
Meredith Hamrick
Millie Ollinger
Reggie Turner
Zachary Miller
Best Local Author
Aiken Brown
Cynthia Eden
Hillary Herbst
Jodie Cain Smith
RJ McDowell
Watt Key
Best Local Poet
Catharsis the Poet
Don Thompson
Stuart McNair
Sue Brannan Walker
Vernon Fowlkes
William Konrad
Best Classical Musician
Andra Bohnet/Flute
Arthur Bosarge/Piano
Kadisha Onalbayeva/Piano
Missy Powell/Piano
Tommy Watts/Organ
Victoria Whatley/Violin
Best Theatrical Singer
Annabelle Steele
Celia Knox
Lillian Odom
Olivia Szymanski
Savannah Crawford
Victoria Whatley
Best Arts Event
Fairhope Arts and Crafts Festival
Gordon Parks Exhibition at MMOA
LoDa Artwalk
The Artys
The Throwdown – Mobile Arts Council
Theatre on the Bluff
BEAUTY, HEALTH & WELLNESS
Best Salon – Mobile
Harlow
Inspire
Opus Salon
Salon DMH
Salon West
Salon Whairhouse
Studio PH
Torrent
Best Salon- Baldwin
Bellissimo
Rise Salon
Salon Royale
Salon Thirty One
Tami’s Mask & Mirror
The Beauty Bar
The March Hare
The Sanctuary Salon
Best Overall Stylist – Mobile
Cory Hardin, Southern Glow
Jennifer Freeman, Salon DMH
Julie Burrus, Inspire
Natalie Pittman, Salon DMH
Phrankey Lowery, Studio PH
Skye Currie, Genesis
Taylor Westwood, Inspire
Whitney Vittor, Salon West
Best Overall Stylist – Baldwin
Brandi Hoover, The Sanctuary Salon
Chandise Hampton, The March Hare
Karley Campbell, Fusion Spa & Salon
Katie Weldon, Reflexions
Kristen Watler, Salon Royale
Merri Scott Faison, M Studio
Tami Williams Tami’s Mask & Mirror
Best Special Event Stylist
Alexandrea West, Salon West
Ashley West, Ashley West Hair & Makeup
Becca Townley Snell, Town & Co. Salon
Chelsea Sharp, Inspire
Donna Caldwell, Tami’s Mask and Mirror
Natalie Pittman, Salon DMH
Samantha Menn, Salon DMH
Taylor Ladnier, Salon Whairhouse
Best New Hair Stylist (Licensed 2 years or less)
Annelore Box, Salon Royale
Brooklyn Johnston, Brush of Bronze
CJ Worrell, Meraki
Hailey Bradley, Hair by Hailey Bradley
Kyle Pipkin, Genesis
Lexie Waltman, Salon Whairhouse
Ryleigh Williams, Ryleigh Williams Hair
Theran Fox, Salon DMH
Best New Salon (Open 2 years or less)
Bellissimo Salon and Blow Dry Bar
Rise Salon
Salon Thirty One
Salt Hair Co.
The Male Room
Town & Co. Salon
Best Lash Salon or Artist
Honey Lash
Jordan Holifield
Lashed by Cass
Lauren Thomas
Lora Pak
Shug Williams
Best Colorist – Mobile
Ashley Pigg, Salon Whairhouse
Becca Townley Snell, Town & Co. Salon
Cory Hardin, Southern Glow
Hayley Shrider, Salon West
Jessica Price, Primp
Julie Burrus, Inspire
Miriah Phares, Salon DMH
Phrankey Lowery, Studio PH
Best Colorist – Baldwin
Chandise Hampton, The March Hare
Danielle Williams, Salon Royale
Karley Campbell, Fusion Spa & Salon
Katie Weldon, Reflexions
Michelle Garner, Hair Do Salon
Tami Williams Tami’s Mask & Mirror
Scissor Wizard (Best Haircut-ter) – Mobile
Amy Wood, Salon DMH
Dawn Clayton, Salon West
Greg Shepherd, Studio PH
Meagan Holley, Meraki
Sabrina Morgan Hurt, Opus Salon
Taylor Westwood, Inspire
Whitney Brewer, Salon Whairhouse
Whitney Vittor, Salon West
Scissor Wizard (Best Haircut-ter) – Baldwin
Brandi Hoover, The Sanctuary Salon
Chandise Hampton, The March Hare
Chuck Branum, Salon Royale
Jessica VanderWal, Salt Hair Co.
Karley Campbell, Fusion Spa & Salon
Lily Ard, Rise
Tami Williams Tami’s Mask & Mirror
Best Barber – Mobile
Ahmed Barber, Ahmed Touch
Avis McColland, Mayo Barber Shop
Dean Sansom, Hillcrest Barbers
Herman Johnson, Elite Hair Trappers Barbershop
Joel Edwards, Mike’s Barbershop
Justin Bouchard, Mike’s Barbershop
Ronnie Johnson, Hillcrest Barbers
Stephen Kountz, Salon DMH
Best Barber – Baldwin
Alex Dove, Dallas Jones Barber Shop
Chuck Chavis, Father & Son’s Barber Shop
Dallas Jones, Dallas Jones Barber Shop
Lindsey Bates, Gentleman’s Barbershop
Michael Borst, Salon Royale
Tracy Gardner, Old Spanish Barbershop
Best Makeup Artist – Mobile or Baldwin
Alexandrea West, Salon West
Chaney Smith, Makeup and Hair by Chaney
Crystal Safley, Tami’s Mask & Mirror
Jessica Price, Primp
Megan Layton, Megan Layton Makeup
Olivia Rumbley, Salon DMH
Georgette Reed, Porcelain Perfections
Tessa Moody, Salon West
Best Hooha Waxer – Mobile or Baldwin
Carley Byers, Massage Envy
Crystal Quattrone, Bare Aesthetics
Dana Austin, Genesis
Leah Jeffries, Leah’s Place
Liz Herport, Tami’s Mask & Mirror
Best Place to get Mani/Pedi – Mobile
Brenda’s Nails
Charm Nail Lounge
Nails Couture
Spoil Me Nails
Spring Nails and Spa
T&M Nail Salon
The Royal Day Spa
Best Place to get Mani/Pedi – Baldwin
French Tip Nail Spa
Leila’s Nails and Spa
Lovely Nails
Polished Nail Bar
Tami’s Mask & Mirror
Update Nails & Spa
Best Esthetician- Mobile or Baldwin
Bailey Luloff, USA Health ENT & Facial Surgery
Crystal Quattrone, Bare Aesthetics
Hanna Hogle Lee, Sunrise Dermatology
Jordan Dennis, Eye and Face Aesthetic Center
Kelsea Green, Code to Beauty
Kimberly Simpson McKoy, Alabama Medical Group
Liz Parden, Lyons Elite Med Spa
Tabitha Enfinger, MedSpa at the Park
Best Day Spa – Mobile
Battle House Spa
Lyons Elite Day Spa
MedSpa at the Park
Nouveau on Dauphin
Sole Med Spa at Sunrise Dermatology Mobile
The Royal Day Spa
Best Day Spa – Baldwin
Clear Med Spa at Haley Dermatology
Gulf Coast Medical Center Day Spa
Mountain Massage & Day Spa
Rejuvenation at The Wharf
Sole Med Spa at Sunrise Dermatology Daphne
The Grand Hotel
Best Massage Therapist – Mobile
Angela McNorton, Ivy Time Massage Therapy & Natural Skin Care
Barbara Moody, Bella Capelli
Hannah Boltz, Therapeutic Arts & Bodyworks
Julie Duclos, Body Mind & Spine
Matt Wallace, Destressed Massage
Mollie Meinhardt, Genesis Salon and Spa
Best Massage Therapist – Baldwin
Heather Guy, Heather Guy LMT
Julia Savol, Massage Envy Daphne
Lennie Berdos, Mountain Massage & Day Spa
Rebecca Pequeen, Bay Shore Massage
Dr. Tonya Butler, Dynamic Therapeutics & Sports Performance
Wendy McCants, Rise Salon
Best Tanning Salon
Always Summer
Brush of Bronze
Palm Beach Tan
Semmes Tanning Salon
Southern Glow
Tuscan Sun Tanning Salon
Mobile Bay’s Best Doctor – GP
Dr. Allison Douglas, USA Health
Dr. Amy Strassburg, Alabama Medical Group
Dr. Charla Evans, USA Health
Dr. Clare Carney, Alabama Medical Group
Dr. Darren Waters, Greater Mobile Urgent Care
Dr. Genevieve McLeod, Alabama Medical Group
Mobile Bay’s Best General Medicine Practice
Alabama Medical Group
Diagnostic and Medical Clinic
South Alabama Medical Clinic
Springhill Physician Practices
USA Mobile Diagnostic Center
Victory Health Partners
Mobile Bay’s Best Specialist (Doctor)
Dr. Adrien Bodet, III, Infectious Disease, Alabama Medical Group
Dr. Hayden Long, Neurologist, Alabama Medical Group
Dr. Jon Simmons, Trauma Surgery, USA Health
Dr. Jonathan Siegel, Gastroenterologist, Alabama Medical Group
Dr. Ritesh Gupta, Cardiologist. RGG Cardiology
Dr. Robert Watson, Anesthesiology, Pediatric Dental Anesthesia Associates
Dr. Stephanie Grosz, Cardiologist, RGG Cardiology
Mobile Bay’s Best Specialist (Practice)
AOC, Alabama Orthopaedic Clinic
Clark & Hirsch Neurosurgery & Spine
Pulmonary Associates
Rihner, Gupta & Grosz Cardiology
Southern Cancer Center
The Orthopaedic Group
USA Health ENT & Facial Plastic Surgery
Best “Doc in the Box” Clinic
Compass Urgent Care
Eastern Shore Urgent Care
Greater Mobile Urgent Care
Hillcrest Urgent Care
Immediate Care of the South
Urgent Care by the Bay
Best Eye Doc
Dr. Chris Walton, Premier Medical
Dr. Curtis Graf, Premier Medical
Dr. Mark Douglas, Premier Medical
Dr. Peter Zloty. Southern Eye Group
Dr. Stuart F. Ball, Premier Medical
Dr. Troy Enfinger, Perspective Eye Center
Dr. Valerie Vick, Premier Medical
Best ENT Doc
Dr. Brian Hixon, Eastern Shore ENT
Dr. J. Mark Harrison, Premier Medical
Dr. Kimberly Donnellan, ENT Surgeon, USA Health
Dr. Kimberly Elliot, Premier Medical Group
Dr. Richard Palesano, Premier Medical Group
Dr. Ronnie Swain, Jr., Premier Medical Group
Best Allergist
Dr. Druhan Howell, Coastal Allergy & Asthma
Dr. Keerthi Reddy, USA Health
Dr. Lawrence Sindel, Coastal Allergy & Asthma
Dr. Michael Gates, Coastal Allergy & Asthma
Dr. Robert Greer, USA Health
Dr. William Davidson, Coastal Allergy & Asthma
Best Lung Doc
Dr. Adrian DiVitorrio, Diagnostic & Medical Clinic
Dr. Brian Sumrall, Pulmonary Associates
Dr. Casey Melton, Pulmonary Associates
Dr. Cynthia Crowder Hicks, Diagnostic & Medical Clinic
Dr. Lawrence Bedsole, Pulmonary Associates
Dr. Marc Gottlieb, Diagnostic & Medical Clinic
Dr. Peter Lutz, Pulmonary Associates
Best Orthopedic Doc
Dr. Adam Handwerger, The Orthopaedic Group
Dr. Grant Zarzour, AOC
Dr. Jay Savage, Bayside Orthopaedic
Dr. Jeffrey Conrad, The Orthopaedic Group
Dr. Matt McKean, The Orthopaedic Group
Dr. Matthew Barber, AOC
Dr. Michael Granberry, AOC
Dr. Todd Engerson, The Orthopaedic Group
Best Urologist
Dr. Christopher Keel, USA Health
Dr. Jason Frischhertz, Urology Associates
Dr. Lori Fleck, USA Health
Dr. Matthew McIntyre, Urology Associates
Dr. William Blaylock, Urology Associates
Dr. William Terry, USA Health
Best Therapist/Counselor
Courtney Nall-McCulley, Bay Area Psychology & Counseling
Dawn DiQuattro
John B. French, John B. French Counseling
Lisa Smith, Journey to Healing, LLC
Sydney Wasdin, True Therapy, LLC
Veronica Davis, LPC Services
Best Doc to Kick Cancer’s Ass
Dr. Brian Heller, Southern Cancer Center
Dr. James Galle, Ascension
Dr. Michael Meshad, Southern Cancer Center
Dr. Rachel Hunter, USA Health
Dr. Sherri Arledge, Southern Cancer Center
Dr. Spencer Liles, USA Health
Best Doc to Kick COVID’s Ass
Dr. Adrian DiVitorrio, Diagnostic & Medical Clinic
Dr. Adrien Bodet, III, Alabama Medical Group
Dr. Casey Melton, Pulmonary Associates
Dr. Coby Harrison, Diagnostic & Medical Clinic
Dr. James A. Dean, II, Pulmonary Associates
Dr. Patrick Nolan, Alabama Medical Group
Best Hooha Doctor – GYN
Dr. Amy McCoy, Bay Area Physicians for Women
Dr. Brooke Lenz, Bay Area Physicians for Women
Dr. Erin Saucier, Bay Area Physicians for Women
Dr. Glenn Gallaspy III, Azalea City Physicians for Women
Dr. Helen Rogers, Bay Area Physicians for Women
Dr. Kirby Plessala, Mobile OB-GYN
Dr. Lauren Lambrecht, Azalea City Physicians for Women
Dr. Quin Bixler, Mobile Bay OB-GYN
Best Baby Doc – OB
Dr. Brittney Laughlin, Women’s Health Alliance
Dr. Hope McLean, Mobile OB- GYN
Dr. Lauren Self, Azalea City Physicians for Women
Dr. Leslie Evans, Fairhope Gynecology & Obstetrics
Dr. Maggie Krueger, Azalea City Physicians for Women
Dr. Max Rogers, Bay Area Physicians for Women
Dr. Nicolette Holliday, USA Center for Women’s Health
Dr. Quin Bixler, Mobile Bay OB-GYN
Best OB-GYN Practice
Azalea City Physicians for Women
Bay Area Physicians for Women
Diegmann & Henderson OBGYN
Fairhope Gynecology & Obstetrics
Mobile OB-GYN
USA Center for Women’s Health
Women’s Health Alliance
Super Nurse
Ashlee Norris, Labor & Delivery, Springhill Medical Center
Daniel Gardner, Pulmonary Associates
Emily Daughtery, Springhill Medical Center
Jessica Weishaar, Pediatric Dental Anesthesia Associates
Tammy Reus, USA Health ENT and Facial Surgery
Valerie Walker, USA Health
Best Place to have a Baby
Ascension Providence
Birthing Suites at Springhill Medical Center
Mobile Infirmary
North Baldwin Infirmary
Thomas Hospital
USA Children’s & Women’s
Best Plastic Surgeon- Breast (aka Best Boob Doc)
Dr. Charles Dyas, Bay Area Plastic Surgery
Dr. Christopher Park, The Park Clinic
Dr. James Koehler, Eastern Shore Plastic Surgery
Dr. Randy Proffitt, Randy Proffitt, MD
Dr. Ronald Brooks, USA Health
Dr. Ryan Rebowe, The Park Clinic
Best Facelift Doc
Dr. Christopher Park, The Park Clinic
Dr. Fred Fedok, Fedok Plastic Surgery
Dr. Henry Barber, The Martin Center
Dr. Kimberly Donnellan, USA Health
Dr. Michael B. Lyons, Lyons Plastic Surgery
Dr. Ryan Rebowe, The Park Clinic
Best Tummy Tucker
Dr. Charles Dyas, Bay Area Plastic Surgery
Dr. Christopher Park, The Park Clinic
Dr. James Koehler, Eastern Shore Plastic Surgery
Dr. Randy Proffitt, Randy Proffitt, MD
Dr. Ronald Brooks, USA Health
Dr. Ryan Rebowe, The Park Clinic
Best Botox-er
Dr. Charles Noblet, Noblet Family Dental
Dr. Clare Carney, Alabama Medical Group
Dr. Kathryn Dempsey, Coastal Dermatology
Dr. Kimberly Donnellan, USA Health
Dr. Michael B. Lyons, Lyons Plastic Surgery
Dr. Valerie Vick, Premier Medical
The Park Clinic
Best Dermatologist
Dr. Amy Morris, Center for Dermatology
Dr. Harold Hawkins, The Dermatology Center
Dr. Kathryn Dempsey, Coastal Dermatology
Dr. Ryan Ramagosa, Sunrise Dermatology
Dr. Scott VanLoock, Mobile Dermatology
Dr. Virgina Reeder, Forefront Dermatology
Best Weight Loss Doc
Alabama One Weight Loss
Dr. Amy Armstrong, LaBella Rx
Dr. Lawrence Carpenter, Aesthetics & Weightloss
Mobile Bay Medical Weight Loss
Best Weight Loss Doc- Surgical
Dr. Barry Ballard, Jr., Surgical Association of Mobile
Dr. Chris Dyas, Infirmary Surgical Specialists
Dr. Dusty Smith, Surgical Association of Mobile
Dr. Forrest Ringold, Surgical Association of Mobile
Dr. Joseph Galloway, Infirmary Surgical Specialists
Dr. William Richards, USA Health
Best Back Cracker (Chiropractor)
Corsentino Chiropractic
Dr. Bridget Dixon, Advanced Spine & Therapy
Dr. George Burroughs, Atlas Chiropractic
Dr. Jeff Woodruff, Body, Mind & Spine
Dr. Ron Steed, Ron Steed Chiropractic Clinic
Liberation Chiropractic
Best Home Health Care Service
Comfort Care Home Health & Hospice
Home Care Associates
Kindred Hospice
Saad Healthcare
Southern Care Hospice
St. Joseph Hospice
Best Dental Practice-Mobile
Complete Dental of Mobile
Dr. Leslie’s Dental
Farni & Farni Dentistry
Grelot Dental
Kristopher A. Portacci
Maitre & Crabtree
Musial Dental
Noblet Cosmetic & Family Dentistry
Best Dentist – Mobile
Dr. Alex Krempa, Southern Smiles
Dr. Chad Noblet, Noblet Cosmetic & Family Dentistry
Dr. Chris Salter, Skyline Family Dental
Dr. David A. Norstedt, Cottage Hill Dental Health Center
Dr. Forrest Crabtree, Maitre & Crabtree
Dr. Kristopher Portacci, Kristopher A. Portacci
Dr. Shaun Small, Complete Dental of Mobile
Dr. Valerie Musial, Musial Dental
Best Dentist – Baldwin
Dr. Aaron Avery, Fairhope Bay Dental
Dr. Dan. Buckley, Buckley Comprehensive Dentistry
Dr. Douglas Harrell, Doug Harrell, DMD
Dr. Gregory Sweeney, Sweeney Comprehensive & Restorative Dentistry
Dr. John Maddox, John Maddox DMD
Dr. Rich Leverett, Elberta Dental
Best Dental Practice – Baldwin
Advanced Dental Comfort
Azalea City Dental – Spanish Fort
Buckley Comprehensive Dentistry
Deese Dentistry
Eastern Shore Dental
Fairhope Bay Dental
Best Cosmetic Dentist
Dr. Aaron Avery, Fairhope Bay Dental
Dr. Byron Scott, Springhill Dental Health Center
Dr. Dan Buckley, Buckley Comprehensive Dentistry
Dr. Dan Perry, Spring Hill Comprehensive Dentistry
Dr. Valerie Musial, Musial Dental
Grelot Dental
Maitre & Crabtree
Noblet Cosmetic & Family Dentistry
Best Fitness Facility
Club4 Fitness
Hillcrest Fit Body Boot Camp
Jazzercise, Daphne Fitness Center
Mission Fitness
Orangetheory Fitness
ProHealth Fitness Center
Best Personal Trainer
Amber White, Club 4
Craig Ginsberg, Life Plus Personal Fitness Training
Jamie Pierce, Trust Athletics
Katy Meador, Mission Fitness
Kourtney S. Jones, ProHealth
Missy Dunnam, Orangetheory
Best Yoga Studio
Above and Beyond: Yoga and Salt Therapy
Glow Yoga
Mission Fitness
Mobile Yoga Center
Sterling Hot Yoga & Wellness
Village Yoga
Best Yoga Instructor
Alison Jones, Mission Fitness
Jennifer Guthrie, Glow Yoga
Julie Irby, CrossFit Mobile
Kenee LaCoste, Sterling Hot Yoga
Michelle Ryan, Sterling Hot Yoga Mobile
Nicole Ewing, ProHealth
Shannon Hancock, Mobile Yoga Center
Shoshana Treichel, Above and Beyond: Yoga and Salt Therapy
CITY LIFE
Best Mobilian Right Now
Chico McCollum
Chief Slacabamorinico IV
Dakota Vest
Eugene McCall
Karlos Finley
Sandy Stimpson
Shey Thorn
Best Baldwinian Right Now
Erin Langley
Herb Malone
Krissy Tuder May
Patrick Gormandy
Ralph Hellmich
Suzanne Jarrell
Quintessential Mobilian
Bess Rich
Chief Slacabamorinico IV (Wayne Dean)
Graysi Gartman
Jerry Bates
Karlos Finley
Norman McCrummen
Sandy Stimpson
Stephen McNair
Quintessentially Baldwin
Erin Langley
Herb Malone
Patrick Gormandy
Ralph Hellmich
Stephen Barnett
Zana Price
Best Police Officer
Gary Owens
Jeremy March
Joey Goff
Jonathan Kriss
Kendall Lee
Kyle Carag
Best Firefighter
Adam Beeson
Bradley Zirlott
Charles Hines
Krysten Richard
Scott Miller
Cornel Onisa
Best Annual Fundraising Event
American Cancer Society Chili Cook-off
Bras for a Cause Gulf Coast
Christmas Jubilee, Junior League of Mobile
Festival of Flowers, Providence Hospital Foundation
The Throwdown, Mobile Arts Council
Woofstock, Animal Rescue Foundation
Best Hotel
Battle House Hotel & Spa
Fort Conde Inn
Hampton Inn
Hilton Garden Inn
Malaga Inn
The Admiral
The Grand Hotel & Spa
Best High School Marching Band
Alma Bryant High School
Baker High School
Leflore High School
Mary G Montgomery High School
McGill-Toolen Catholic High School
Murphy High School
Best Mardi Gras Parading Society
Knights of Revelry
Mystic Stripers
Mystics of Time
Order of Inca
Order of LaShes
Order of Polka Dots
Best Mardi Gras Marching Society
Dauphin Street Drunks
Joe Cain’s Merry Widows
Massacre Island Secret Society
Mistresses of Joe Cain
Skeleton Krewe
Wild Mauvillians
Best Mardi Gras Ball
Infant Mystics
Mobile Mystics
Mystics of Time
Order of Inca
Order of Osiris
Order of Polka Dots
Best Mardi Gras Organization – Baldwin
Apollo’s Mystic Ladies
Knights of Ecor Rouge
Krewe of Mullet Mates
Loyal Order of the Firetruck
Maids of Jubilee
Shadow Barons
Best Mobile Porch Parade Decorations
Baby Yoda Goes to Mardi Gras, Deakle Circle
Calvin and Hobbes, George Street
If You Give a Mouse a Cookie, Church Street
Long Strange Trip, Palmetto Street
The Tableau, Houston Street
Where the Wild Things Are, Palmetto Street
Coolest Church or House of Worship
City Hope Church
Dauphin Way United Methodist
Dayspring Baptist Church
Little Flower Catholic Church
Oak Park Church
South Coast Church
St. Mary’s Catholic Church
Best Clergy/Pastor/Spiritual Leader
Father John Lynes, Little Flower Catholic Church
Father Mark Neske, Holy Family Catholic Church
Father Patrick Driscoll, St. Dominic
Pastor Chase Alford, Dayspring Baptist Church
Pastor David Smith, Oak Park Church
Rebekah Abel Lamar, Government Street Presbyterian
Best Place to take out-of-towners (Attraction)
Battleship Park
Bellingrath Gardens and Home
Bienville Bites Food Tour
History Museum of Mobile
Mobile Botanical Gardens
Mobile Carnival Museum
Best Place to take out-of-towners (Restaurant)
Bluegill
Dauphin’s
Ed’s Seafood Shed
Felix’s Fish Camp
Perdido Queen Dinner Cruises
Wintzell’s
Best Movie Theater
AMC Mobile 16
Crescent Theater
Eastern Shore Premiere
Nexus Cinema Dining
Coolest Apartment Community
D’Iberville Apartments
Merchants Plaza
Meridian at the Port
Old Shell Lofts
Olde Oak Apartments
Temple Lodge Lofts
Best Retirement Community
Homestead Village Fairhope
Oyster Bay Village
Somerby
The Brennity at Fairhope Senior Living
The Grove, Foley
University Oaks
Westminster Village
Best Local Company to Work For (Under 50 Employees)
Bethel Engineering
Clay, Massey & Associates
e-worc
Long & Long
Maloney Lyons, LLC
Mid-Western Commercial Roofers
Rihner, Gupta & Grosz Cardiology
Best Local Company to Work For (Over 50 Employees)
Alabama Shipyard, LLC
Express Employment Professionals
MAWSS
MCG Workforce Solutions
Roto Rooter
The Orthopaedic Group
The SSI Group
Threaded Fasteners, Inc.
Best Local College
Bishop State Community College
Coastal Alabama Community College
Faulkner University
Remington College
Spring Hill College
University of Mobile
University of South Alabama
Best Local College Professor
Candi Rester, Faulkner University, Psychology
Catherine Cooper, USA, Radiologic Sciences
Dr. Don Mosley, Jr., USA, Management
Dr. Henry Barber, USA, Department of Surgery
Dr. Tyler Sturdivant, Coastal Alabama Community College, Nursing
Melissa Walter, USA, Department of Communication
Best Local Athlete – High School or younger (name/sport)
Bailey Bracken, soccer, Cottage Hill Christian Academy
Barry Dunning, basketball, McGill-Toolen Catholic High School
Caroline Naman, soccer, McGill-Toolen Catholic High School
Damien Mooney, football, Theodore High School
Drew Druckenmiller, baseball, Faith Academy
Maddux Bruns, basbeball, UMS-Wright Preparatory School
Best Local Athlete – College or Professional (name/sport)
AJ McCarron, football, Houston Texans, quarterback
Bubba Thompson, baseball, Texas Rangers, outfielder
Chisom Ogbonna, soccer, AFC Mobile, Midfielder/Forward
Ethan Hearn, baseball, Chicago Cubs, catcher
Jimmie Ward, football, San Francisco 49ers, safety
Mark Barron, football, free agent
Mobile Bay’s Most Adorable Dog
Bella / Nick Christopher & Amanda Spiegel
Chewy/Courtney Jackson
Echo/Dwyer Duke and Lillian Duke Dean
Milo/Megan Layton
Mordi/Shoshana Treichel
Pepper Pappas/Breck & JB Pappas
Scout/Alex Butler
Willow/Drew
Mobile Bay’s Cutest Cat
Basil/Lucy Gafford
Bob/Maggie Barlow
Dixie / Nick Christopher and Amanda Spiegel
Mac/Madison Kendrick
Moonshine Hill/Amy Hill
Stormie/Taylor Reynolds
Tudge/Gin Mathers
Tuna/Kerry Maguschak
Most Pet Friendly Bar or Restaurant
Callaghan’s
HopHounds Brew Pub & Dog Park
Off the Hook
Pirate’s Cove
Serda Brewing
Mobile Bay’s Best New Small Business (Less than 2 years old)
Flip Flop Book Shop
HopHounds Brew Pub & Dog Park
Maddie Made Online Clothing & Moore
Mo’Bay Beignet Co.
Nova Espresso
Stokley Garden Express Midtown
You are so Mobile if…
if Chico plays in your yard for Yardi Gras
if you say “WSMFP”
Mardi Gras is a religion
when you ask an adult “what school did you go to?” and you are referring to high school rather than college.
you have seen the leprechaun
you kayak 5 miles into the Delta and spend the night
you win a Nappie
Who should replace Admiral Semmes on statue?
Alan Sealls
Crichton Leprechaun
E.O. Wilson holding a fire ant
Folly and Death
Hank Aaron
Joe Cain
Lonnie Johnson holding a super soaker
Nothing/No one
Best Animal Rescue Organization
Animal Rescue Foundation
Azalea City Cat Coalition
Krewe de Rescue
Mobile Cat Society
Mobile SPCA
The Haven
Nappie Category for 2022
Best Appliance Repair
Best Christmas Event
Best Kitchen Remodeler
Best Mardi Gras Throw
Best Stay at Home Mom
Best Tint Shop
Best COVID business pivot
Alliance for Multispecialty Research of Mobile
Coast Diagnostics
Express Employment Professionals
Festival of Flowers, Providence Hospital Foundation
Maloney Lyons, LLC
O’Daly’s
Sunnyside Theatre
My Business is Awesome but there is no category for me (name/type of business)
Big Bill’s Appliance Service, Appliance Repair
Lang’s Loot, Custom Balloons
Osprey Initiative, Tailored Environmental Services
ProTint Window Tinting, tint shop
She’s a Pistol, Personal Firearm Instruction
Welcome Friends, Welcome Service
EATS AND DRINKS
Best Overall Restaurant
Briquette’s
Felix’s Fish Camp
NoJa
Osman’s
Pour Baby
Ruth’s Chris
Southern National
The Hummingbird Way
Best New Restaurant
Bama Bob’s BBQ
Biryani Pot
Bluefin Poke
Debris
Nino’s Pizza
The Hope Farm
The Hummingbird Way
The River Shack
Best Eastern Shore Restaurant
Boudreaux’s Cajun Grill
Gambino’s Italian Grill
Kitchen on Main
Southwood Kitchen
The Fairhope Inn
The Hope Farm
Best Beach Restaurant
DeSoto’s Seafood Kitchen
Fisher’s
LuLu’s
Miguel’s Beach’n Baja
Perch
The Flora-Bama Yacht Club
Best Chef
Chef Arwen Rice, Red or White
Chef Derek Day, Pour Baby
Chef Duane Nutter, Southern National
Chef Jim Smith, The Hummingbird Way
Chef Panini “Pete” Blohme, Panini Pete’s, Squid Ink, Ed’s, Sunset Grill
Chef Randy Holmes, The Spiffy Fox
Chef Steve Zucker, Dauphin’s
Chef Zach Bridges, Rock Creek Golf Club
Best Atmosphere
Dauphin’s
Playa at Sportsman’s Marina
Pour Baby
Ruth’s Chris
The Hope Farm
The Hummingbird Way
Most Innovative Menu
DragonFly Food Bar
NoJa
Pour Baby
Squid Ink Eclectic Eats & Drinks
The Hope Farm
The Noble South
Best Outdoor Dining
Bluegill
Playa at Sportsman’s Marina
The Cheese Cottage
The Hope Farm
The River Shack
The Spiffy Fox
Best Home Cookin’/Soul Food
Big Time Diner
Dew Drop Inn
Hickory Pit Too
Judy’s Place
Mama’s on Dauphin
Mary’s Southern Cooking
Best Server (Server Name and Restaurant)
Corey Martin, The Hummingbird Way
Darby Davis, The Hope Farm
Karis McCants, The Spiffy Fox
Ron Goode, Pour Baby
Stevie P, Dauphin’s
Travis Bailey, Judy’s Place
Best Service Overall (Restaurant)
Dauphin’s
Felix’s Fish Camp
NoJa
Pour Baby
Ruth’s Chris
The Hope Farm
Best Desserts
Cortlandt’s
Foxy’s Waffle Bar & Sugar Den
Mo’Bay Beignet Co.
Pour Baby
R Bistro & Pastry
Stevie’s Kitchen
Best Restaurant Wine List
Pour Baby
Red or White
Ruth’s Chris
The Fairhope Inn
The Hope Farm
The Hummingbird Way
Best Wings
Baumhower’s Victory Grille
Buffalo Wild Wings
Butch Cassidy’s
Heroes Sports Bar & Grille
The River Shack
VooDoo Wing Company
WeMo’s Famous Wings
Best Chicken Fingers
Butch Cassidy’s
Foosackly’s
Goldfingers
Raising Cane’s
Wingfingers
Zaxby’s
Best Ice Cream/Yogurt/Frozen Treats
Cammie’s Old Dutch
Cowbell Rolled Ice Cream
Culver’s
Frios Gourmet Pops
Marble Slab Creamery
MOB SNO
Whit’s Frozen Custard
Best Lunch Spot
Bob’s Downtown Restaurant
Butch Cassidy’s
Café 219
Chicken Salad Chick
Squid Ink Eclectic Eats & Drinks
Stevie’s Kitchen
Taco Mama
The Cheese Cottage
Best Eastern Shore Lunch Spot
Bluefin Poke
DragonFly Food Bar
East Shore Café
Panini Pete’s
The Fairhope Inn
Top of the Bay
Best Wine/Gourmet Shop
a la cork
Domke Market
Food Pak
Provision Fairhope
Red or White
Southern Napa
Best Wine Selection – Retail
a la cork
Domke Market
Greer’s
Piggly Wiggly
Red or White
Rouses
Best Beer Selection- Retail
Cottage Hill Package Store
Food Pak
Greer’s
Piggly Wiggly
Rouses
The Fresh Market
Best Annual Food Event or Cook-off
American Cancer Society Chili Cook-off
Downtown Cajun Cook-off
Greek Fest
Mobtown Mac& Cheese Fest
Rotary Steak Cook-off
Shrimp Festival
Best Food Truck
Beachin’ Eats
Smac’s Shack
Smoking Gringos
Sticks & Stacks
The Hotdoghery
Yellowhammer Coffee
Best Gumbo
Felix’s Fish Camp
Georgia Roussos Catering
Heroes Sports Bar & Grille
R Bistro & Pastry
Stevie’s Kitchen
Wintzell’s
Best Sushi
Chuck’s Fish
Kai
Master Joe’s
Rice Asian Grill & Sushi Bar
Rock-n-Roll Sushi
See Wee Roll
Best Bakery
Bake My Day
Flour Girls
Lighthouse Bakery
Nothing Bundt Cakes
Pollman’s
Sally’s Piece a Cake
Best Wedding Cake
Buttercream Bliss Bakery
Cakes by Judi
Flour Girls Bakery
Pollman’s Bakery
Sally’s Piece a Cake
Sugar House Custom Cakes
Underground Custom Cakes
Best King Cake
Atlanta Bread Co.
Lighthouse Bakery
Pollman’s Bakery
Rouses
Sugar Rush Donut Company
Warehouse Bakery & Donuts
Best Cookies
Bake My Day
ellenJay Bakery
Guncles
Insomnia Cookies
Piped Dreams Macaron Bakery
Vanilla Bean Baking Studio
Best Caterer
Bay Gourmet
Chef Rob & Co.
Full of Grace Catering
Georgia Roussos Catering
Naman’s Catering
Stevie’s Kitchen
Best Burger
Butch Cassidy’s
Callaghan’s
Heroes Sports Bar & Grille
LoDa Bier Garten
Montego’s Caribbean Café
Southern National
Squid Ink Eclectic Eats & Drinks
The River Shack
Best Steak
Briquette’s
Osman’s
Pour Baby
Ruth’s Chris
Southern National
The Hummingbird Way
Best Sandwich Shop
Jersey Mike’s
Jimmy John’s
Mediterranean Sandwich Co.
Panini Pete’s
Regina’s Kitchen
Which Which Superior Sandwiches
Best Seafood
Bluegill
Bonefish Grill
Ed’s Seafood Shed
Felix’s Fish Camp
Half Shell Oyster House
Original Oyster House
R&R Seafood
Wintzell’s
Best Brunch
Ashland Midtown Pub
Brick and Spoon
Callaghan’s
Dauphin’s
The Blind Mule
The Fairhope Inn
The Ruby Slipper
The Spiffy Fox
Best Breakfast
Another Broken Egg Café
Bob’s Downtown Restaurant
Dick Russell’s Bar-B-Q
Maple Street Biscuit Company
Ruby Slipper
Spot of Tea
Best Ethnic Restaurant
3 Flavors
7 Spice Grocery and Grill
Aroy Thai
Biryani Pot
Jerusalem Café
Sage Lebanese Cuisine & Café
Yak the Kathmandu Kitchen
Best Mexican Restaurant
Aztecas Restaurant & Cantina
Bariachi Mexican Kitchen
Hacienda San Miguel
La Cocina
Roosters
Taco Mama
Taqueria Mexico
Villa Del Rey Cocina Restaurant
Best Italian Restaurant
Gambino’s Italian Grill
Papa’s Place
Pizzeria Delphina
Roma Café
Via Emilia
Best Takeout
Aroy Thai
Bama Bob’s BBQ
Chicken Salad Chick
Meat Boss
Stevie’s Kitchen
Taco Mama
Yak the Kathmandu Kitchen
Best Grocery Delivery/Pick-up
Greer’s
Instacart
Rouses
Shipt
Walmart
Best Pizza
Cortlandt’s
Joe’s Pizza & Pasta
Marco’s Pizza
Nino’s Pizza
Pizzeria Delphina
Red or White
Semmes House of Pizza
The Spiffy Fox
Best Coffeehouse
Carpe Diem Coffee & Tea Company
Moka’s Coffee House
Nova Espresso
Rooted and Grounded
Serda’s Coffee Company
Yellowhammer Coffee
Best Eastern Shore Coffeehouse
Beans & Brews
Happy Pappy’s
PJ’s Coffee
Refuge Coffee Roastery
Soul Caffeine
The Coffee Loft
Best Local Grocery Store
Elberta Grocery Store
Food Champ
Food Pak
Greer’s
International Food & Grocery
Ship and Shore Grocery
Best Grocery Store/Chain
Greer’s
Publix
Rouses
The Fresh Market
Whole Foods Market
Winn Dixie
Best Place to get Local Produce/Foods- Mobile
Hicks Produce & Plants
Lil Brian’s Produce
Mac’s Fresh Produce
Saraland Produce
Sessions Farm Market
Ted & Nancy’s Fruit Stand
Best Place to get Local Produce/Foods – Baldwin
Allegri Farm Market
Burris Farm Market
Coastal Alabama Farmers and Fishermens Market
Hazel’s Market
Krupinski Farm Market
McKenzie Farm Produce Stand
Best Barbecue Restaurant
Bama Bob’s BBQ
Bar B Quing with my Honey
Dick Russell’s Bar-B-Q
Dreamland BBQ
Meat Boss
Moe’s Original BBQ
Saucy Q
Sonny’s BBQ
Best Ribs
Bama Bob’s BBQ
Bar B Quing with my Honey
Bay Barbecue
Briquette’s
Dreamland BBQ
Meat Boss
Best Barbecue Sauce
Bama Bob’s BBQ
Bar B Quing with my Honey
Bay Barbecue
Dreamland BBQ
Meat Boss
Moe’s Original BBQ
TexarBama Barbecue
Best Raw Oysters
Acme Oyster House
Bluegill
Half Shell Oyster House
Original Oyster House
The Hummingbird Way
Wintzell’s
Best Seafood Market
Billy’s Seafood
DIP Seafood Mudbugs
Lad & Dad’s Steak & Seafood
Lartigue’s Original Fresh Seafood Company
LeJeune’s Market by the Bay
Mudbugs at the Loop
Best Place to Eat Healthy
1031 Meals
Clean Eatz
Coastal Bay Nutrition
Foy Superfoods
REDBAR Espresso & Market
Spanish Fort Nutrition
Zoe’s Kitchen
Best Drunk Food
Cook Out
LoDa Bier Garten
Mediterranean Sandwich Co.
O’Daly’s Hole in the Wall
Top of the Bay
Waffle House
Best Hangover Food
Bob’s Downtown Restaurant
Foosackly’s
LoDa Bier Garten
Ruby Slipper
The Blind Mule
Top of the Bay
KIDS
Best Kids’ Clothing Store
Attractions Children’s Apparel
Kids Kottage
Ladybug Children’s Boutique
Little Monkey Toes
The Holiday
Tiny Town
Best Kids’ Consignment
Carousel Kids
Kids Wearhouse
Kidz Klozet
Savvy Mom Sale
Sweet Seconds
The Mulberry Bush
Best Summer Camp
Eastern Shore Repertory Theatre
Flight Works Alabama
Gulf Coast Exploreum
St. Dominic’s
St. Luke’s Episcopal School
The PACT Theatre Company
Best Sports Camp/Clinic Training Facility
Cheer Force One
Daphne Rangers Academy
Heisler Heat Baseball Academy
Max3 Training
The Performance Lab
Yamane MMA
Best Daycare/Mother’s Day Out
Ashland Place Preschool
Christ United Methodist
Discovery Island Child Development
Springhill Baptist Child Development Center
St. Ignatius Catholic School
Westminster Early Childhood Program
Best Preschool
Ashland Place Preschool
Cottage Hill Christian Academy
St. Dominic’s Catholic School
St. Luke’s Episcopal School
St. Mary’s Catholic School
St. Paul’s Early Education Center
Best Birthday Party Place
Altitude Trampoline Park
Battleship Park
Dreamland Skate Center
Flight Works Alabama
GulfQuest National Maritime Museum
Pump it Up
Most Kid-Friendly Neighborhood
Amelia Lake
Jackson Heights
Llanfair
Regency Oaks
Rosswood
Sugar Creek
Best Kid-Friendly Local Attraction
Battleship Park
Bellingrath Gardens & Home
Dauphin Island Sea Lab
Flight Works Alabama
Gulf Coast Exploreum
Owa
Best Dance Studio
Dance Without Limits
Mobile Ballet
Sheffield School of the Dance
Southern Poise Dance Center
Susan’s Academy of Dance
Turning Pointe Dance Academy
Best Pediatrician
Dr. Alfred Shearer, Pediatric Associates
Dr. Elizabeth Weinacker, Children’s Medical Group
Dr. Jonathan Holmes, Children’s Medical Group
Dr. Michael Little, Children’s Medical Group
Dr. Nancy Wood, Children’s Medical Group
Dr. Robin McNair, Pediatric Associates
Dr. Savannah Browning, Children’s Medical Group
Dr. Matthew Cepeda, Children’s Medical Group
Best Pediatric Group
Children’s Medical Group
Eastern Shore Children’s Clinic
Gulf Coast Pediatrics
Infirmary Pediatrics
Pediatric Associates
USA Health General Pediatrics
Best Pediatric Specialist
Dr. Adam Handwerger, Pediatric Orthopedic Surgery Specialist, The Orthopaedic Group
Dr. Andrew Terry, Pediatric Ophthalmology, Premier Medical
Dr. Anne Marie Kaulfers, Pediatric Endocrinologist, USA Health
Dr. David Gremse, Pediatric Gastroenterologist, USA Health
Dr. Kimberly A. Elliot, Pediatric Otolaryngology, Premier Medical
Dr. Lynn Batten, Pediatric Cardiologist, USA Health
Best Pediatric Dentist
Dr. Leslie Buckley, Dr. Leslie’s Dental, General Dentistry for Kids, Teens & Young Adults
Dr. Stephen Greenleaf, III, Mobile Pediatric Dentistry
Dr. Trey Fellers, Dr. Trey’s Children’s Dentistry
Drs. E. Gaines Thomas & Lauren Moore, Thomas & Moore Pediatric Dentistry
Drs. G. Michael Maitre, Jr., Forrest G. Crabtree & R. Blankenship Maitre, Maitre & Crabtree Dental Group
Drs. Marion McMurphy & Joel Welford, Pediatric Dentistry of Mobile
Best Orthodontist
Dr. James Donaghey, Donaghey Orthodontics
Dr. Keith Harvey & Dr. Carter Thomas, Harvey & Thomas Orthodontics
Dr. Rosalyn J. Salter, Hillcrest Orthodontics
Dr. Stephen T. Hicks & Dr. M. Bancroft McMurphy, Hicks & McMurphy Orthodontics
Drs. Renee Dyken, Leslie Talbert & Erin Bilbo Island Orthodontics
Drs. Shane Langley, Rick O’Neil & Kimi Spencer Butts, South Alabama Orthodontics
Best Kid Photographer
Haley McBride Photography
Hannah Stinson Photography
Janie Long Photography
Jenn Glies Photography
Laura Cantrell Photography
Nicky Mendenhall Photography
Best Public School – Mobile
Alma Bryant High School
Dawes Intermediate School
Eichold Merz Magnet School
Mary B. Austin Elementary School
Peter F. Alba Middle School
Phillips Preparatory School
Best Private School – Mobile
Cottage Hill Christian Academy
Faith Academy
McGill-Toolen Catholic High School
St. Luke’s Episcopal School
St. Paul’s Episcopal School
UMS- Wright Preparatory School
Best Public School – Baldwin
Belforest Elementary
Daphne High School
Fairhope High School
Fairhope West Elementary
Larry Newton Public School
Rockwell Elementary
Best Private School – Baldwin
Bayshore Christian School
Bayside Academy
Christ the King Catholic School
Renaissance School of the Eastern Shore
St. Michael Catholic High School
St. Patrick Catholic School
Best Preschool Teacher- Mobile
Alexandra Theris, St. Luke’s Episcopal School
Allyson DeMouy, St. Mary’s Catholic School
Caroline Dennis, St. Paul’s EEC
Jennifer McGinnis, St. Luke’s Episcopal School
Jeri Morley, Cottage Hill Baptist
Susan Barber, St. Dominic Catholic School
Best Preschool Teacher- Baldwin
Becca Henley, Discovery Island CDC
Kendal Blanchard, Bayshore Christian School
Mara Woodson, Gulf Shores Elementary
Megan Bias, Spanish Fort Elementary School
Melissa Moody, Discovery Island CDC
Teresa Small, Bayshore Christian School
Coolest Public Elementary School Teacher – Mobile
Ashley Crist, Castlen Elementary School
Carey Arensberg, George Hall Elementary
Kindra Blackwell, St. Elmo Elementary
Maria Gronowski, Mary B. Austin Elementary School
Sam Lassiter, Turner Elementary
Tara Trammell, Taylor White Elementary School
Coolest Private Elementary School Teacher -Mobile
Ellen Ford, St. Luke’s Episcopal
Emily Printz, St. Dominic Catholic School
Kelly Clifton, Cottage Hill Christian Academy
Krissy Hipp, Cottage Hill Baptist
Melissa Hodges, St. Ignatius Catholic School
Stephanie Hancock, Corpus Christi Catholic School
Coolest Public Middle School Teacher- Mobile
Channi Zirlott, Alba Middle School
Davida Varner, Semmes Middle School
Julia Williams, Calloway Smith Middle School
Katrina Kolb, Calloway Smith Middle School
Lee Jenkins, Semmes Middle School
Lisa Counselman, Causey Middle School
Coolest Private Middle School Teacher- Mobile
Allison Hess, St. Dominic Catholic School
Amanda Dudeck, St. Ignatius Catholic School
Jeanette Connally, St Dominic Catholic School
Kristen Perez, St. Luke’s Episcopal School
Peter Stoyka, Corpus Christi Catholic School
Sara Pritchard, St. Ignatius Catholic School
Coolest Public High School Teacher – Mobile
Alison B Burrow, Murphy High School
Barclay Erdman, Murphy High School
Cory Crist, Mary G. Montgomery High School
Jeremiah Quattrone, Citronelle High School
Laurin Tew, Baker High School
Ricky Miller, Alma Bryant High School
Coolest Private High School Teacher – Mobile
Angie Dixon, St Luke’s Episcopal School
David Armstrong, St Paul’s Episcopal School
Kimberly Tharp, Cottage Hill Christian Academy
Meredith Cullen, UMS-Wright Preparatory School
Patrick Morris, Cottage Hill Christian Academy
Phil Proctor, McGill-Toolen Catholic High School
Coolest Elementary School Teacher – Baldwin (Public or Private)
Abby Bauer, Orange Beach Elementary School
Beth Stocks, Fairhope East Elementary
Cara Dube, Baldwin County Virtual Elementary School
Christie Lyles, Elsanor Elementary School
Karen Koppersmith, Daphne Elementary School
Renee Hall, Bay Minette Elementary School
Tanya Best, Bayside Academy
Coolest Middle School Teacher- Baldwin – (Public or Private)
Ashley Cummings, Central Baldwin Middle School
Brandy Weems, Foley Middle School
Caroline Bryars, Spanish Fort Middle School
Jason Wilson, Gulf Shores Middle School
Melody Early, Fairhope Middle School
Stephanie Dillon, Daphne Middle School
Coolest High School Teacher – Baldwin – (Public or Private)
Barclay Kercher, Spanish Fort High School
Bryant Ramey, Robertsdale High School
Griffin Hood, Daphne High School
Mandy Jennings, Fairhope High School
Paul Saboe, St, Michael Catholic High School
Sam Small, Bayside Academy
Best Principal – Mobile Public School
Amanda Jones, Barton Academy for Advanced World Studies
David Sprinkle, Alma Bryant High School
Marlon Firle, Mary G. Montgomery High School
Mona Griffin, Dawes Intermediate School
Rhonda Mayfield, Alba Middle School
William Smith, Continuous Learning Center
Best Principal – Mobile Private School
Brandi Richardson, Cottage Hill Christian Academy, West Campus Director
Debbie Ollis, St Mary’s Catholic School
Doug Barber, UMS-Wright Preparatory School
Doug Estle, St Luke’s Upper School
Heather Kraus, St. Paul’s Lower School
Tori Miller, St. Ignatius Catholic School
Best Principal – Baldwin (Public or Private)
Faustin Weber, St. Michael Catholic High School
Fletcher Comer, Daphne High School
Jacque Helms, Baldwin County Virtual School
Jon Cardwell, Fairhope High School
Jonathan Ellis, Belforest Elementary School
Robbie Owen, Rockwell Elementary
Best School Counselor – Mobile Public Schools
Caroline Newman, Kate Shepard Elementary
Cindy Auld, Dixon Elementary School
Courtney Cavin, Burns Middle School
Leslie Franklin, Davidson High School
Summer Davis, Dickson Elementary School
Tricia Tillman, Dawes Intermediate School
Best School Counselor – Mobile Private
Blair Schoenvogel, UMS-Wright
Carrie Meredith, Faith Academy
Cindy Hall, Cottage Hill Christian Academy
Jamie Crain, St Ignatius Catholic School
Marian Boteler, St Paul’s
Meredith Hayes, St. Dominic Catholic School
Best School Counselor – Baldwin (Public or Private)
Cammie Adams, Fairhope High School
Cindy Frederick, Bayside Academy
Keri Jones, Daphne East Elementary
Missy Calvary, St, Michael Catholic High School
Nicole White, Fairhope High School
Zack McCraw, Spanish Fort High School
Best High School Football Coach (Mobile or Baldwin)
Ben Blackmon, Spanish Fort High School
Chris Brazell, Cottage Hill Christian Academy
Jeff Kelly, Saraland High School
Ronn Lee, St. Luke’s Episcopal School
Steve Mask, St. Paul’s Episcopal School
Terry Curtis, UMS- Wright Preparatory School
Best High School Basketball Coach (Mobile or Baldwin)
Chenson Griffin, Alma Bryant High School
Garreth Traywick, St. Luke’s Episcopal School
John Price, Cottage Hill Christian Academy
Phillip Murphy, McGill-Toolen Catholic High School
Solomon Johnson, Fairhope High School
Terry Canova, UMS-Wright Preparatory School
Best Overall Academic Program – Mobile Public Schools
Clark Shaw Magnet School
Davidson High School
Eichold Merz Magnet School
Murphy High School
Phillips Preparatory School
Saraland High School
Best Overall Academic Program – Baldwin Schools
Bayshore Christian School
Bayside Academy
Daphne High School
Fairhope High School
Gulf Shores City Schools
St Michael Catholic High
Best Overall Academic Program – Mobile Private Schools
Faith Academy
McGill-Toolen Catholic High School
St. Ignatius Catholic School
St. Luke’s Episcopal School
St. Paul’s Episcopal School
UMS- Wright Preparatory School
Best Overall Athletic Program – Mobile Public Schools
Alma Bryant High School
Baker High School
Davidson High School
Mary G. Montgomery
Saraland High School
Theodore High School
Best Overall Athletic Program – Baldwin Schools
Bayside Academy
Daphne High School
Elberta High School
Gulf Shores City Schools
Spanish Fort High School
St Michael Catholic High
Best Overall Athletic Program- Mobile Private Schools
Cottage Hill Christian Academy
Faith Academy
McGill- Toolen Catholic High School
St. Luke’s Episcopal School
St. Paul’s Episcopal School
UMS-Wright Preparatory School
MEDIA
Favorite Radio Station FM
FM TALK, 106.5
WABD, 97.5
WBLX, 92.9
WKSJ, 94.9
WNSP, 105.5
WZEW, 92.1
Favorite Radio Station AM
Archangel Radio, 1410
WABF, 1480
WGOK, 900
WNTM, 710
Best Local DJ
DJ Blayze, WBLX
Gene Murrell, WZEW
Matt McCoy, WZEW
Shelby Mitchell, 95 KSJ
Twiggins, WABD
ZEW Tony, WZEW
Best DJ Team
Bill & Shelby, WKSJ, 94.9
Dan & Dalton, FM TALK 106.5
Mark Heim & Lee Shirvanian, WNSP 105.5
Mike, & Stu, Sip & Chew, FM TALK 106.5
Tony & Kelly, WZEW 92.1
Best Morning Show/DJ
LA Catholic Morning, Archangel 1410
Mobile Mornings with Dalton Orwig & Dan Brennan, FM TALK 106.5
Opening Kickoff, Mark Heim & Lee Shirvanian, WNSP 105.5
The Press Box, JD Byars, Mike Grace & Chris Stewart, Sports Talk 99.5
Tony in the Morning, WZEW 92.1
Uncle Henry, WNTM, 710 AM
Best Talk Radio Host/Show
Dalton Orwig, FM TALK 106.5
Dan Brennan, Mobile Mornings, FM TALK 106.5
Jeff Poor, The Jeff Poor Show, FM TALK 106.5
Kelly Finley, Community Round Table, WZEW
Sean Sullivan, Midday Mobile, FM Talk 106.5
Uncle Henry, The Uncle Henry Show, WNTM, 710 AM
Best DJ Voice
Dan Brennan, FM TALK 106.5
DJ Blayze, WBLX
Matt McCoy, WZEW
Sean Sullivan, FM Talk 106.5
Shelby Mitchell, 95 KSJ
ZEW Tony, WZEW
Best Sports Radio Host/Show
JT Crabtree, USA Jaguars
Opening Kickoff, Mark Heim & Lee Shirvanian, WNSP 105.5
Sports Night, Dalton Orwig & Corey LaBounty
The Game Plan, David Schultz & Stephen Root, WNSP
The Press Box, JD Byars, Mike Grace & Chris Stewart, Sports Talk 99.5
The Randy Kennedy Show, Sports Talk 99.5
Best Local Evening TV Newscast
WALA FOX 10
WKRG 5
WMPI Local 15
Best Local Morning TV Newscast
WALA FOX 10
WKRG 5
WMPI Local 15
Best Anchor
Darwin Singleton, WPMI Local 15
Devon Walsh, WKRG
Kym Anderson, WMPI Local 15
Lenise Ligon, FOX 10
Peter Albrecht, WKRG
Rose Ann Haven, WKRG
Sarah Wall, FOX 10
Shelby Myers, FOX 10
Best Meteorologist
Allan Sealls, WPMI Local 15
Caroline Carithers, WKRG
Ed Bloodsworth, WKRG
Jason Smith, FOX 10
John Nodar, WKRG
Kelly Foster, WPMI Local 15
Michael White, FOX 10
Thomas Geboy, WKRG
Best TV Investigative Reporter
Andrea Ramey, WPMI Local 15
Gabby Easterwood, WKRG
Nicolette Schleisman, WKRG
Peter Albrecht, WKRG
Shelby Myers, FOX 10
Tyler Fingert, FOX 10
Best Sports Coverage
WALA FOX 10
WKRG 5
WMPI Local 15 TV
Best Weekend TV News Team
WALA FOX 10
WKRG 5
WMPI Local 15 TV
Favorite Lagniappe Staff Writer
Dale Liesch, Reporter
Gabriel Tynes, Reporter
Tommy Hicks, Sports Editor
Favorite Lagniappe Columnist
Alan Sealls, Weather Things
Alyson Sheppard, Beer & Loathing
Andy MacDonald, The Dish
Ashley Trice, Hidden Agenda
Asia Frey, Reel World
Jeff Poor, The Beltway Beat
Kevin Lee, Artifice
Mark Bryant, Upon Further Review
Randy Kennedy, Behind the Mic
Rob Holbert, Damn the Torpedoes
Stephen Centanni, Music
Favorite Lagniappe Cover Story
50 Years after Birdie Mae by Gabriel Tynes and Dale Liesch
Buried in Oaklawn by Lynn Oldshue
Gateway to the Delta by Gabriel Tynes
I will always be with you: The Rusty Cowles Story by Dale Liesch
Oh Deer: The Story of One Foley Couple and their “Honey” by Alyson Sheppard
Remembering Hank Aaron by Tommy Hicks
Favorite Lagniappe Cover Image
2020 Dumpster Fire: A Year in Review by Laura Mattei
A Tale of Two Cities by Laura Mattei
Bang! (JT Crabtree)
Mardi Gras Porch Parade by Shane Rice
Scared? Election Guide by Shane Rice
Strike by Shane Rice
Favorite Local Content Creator (Writer/Artist)
Amanda Gibson, Lemon Baby
Breck Pappas, Mobile Bay Monthly
Catherine Arensberg, Mobile Bay Magazine
Lynn Oldshue, Our Southern Souls/Alabama Public Radio/Lagniappe
Sarah Ellen Hoeb, Historic Midtown Living
Steve Joynt, Mobile Mask
Favorite Magazine
Access
Alabama Magazine
Historic Midtown Living
Mobile Bay Magazine
Mobile Mask
Relocating Baldwin County
Favorite Local Website/ Blog
3boysandadog
Lemon Baby
MOB Moms Blog
Mobile Mask
The Alabama Tourist
Best Local Podcast
Around our Community
Cheers to Business
Creative Capital
Down the Hatch
Fandoms Anonymous
Measuring the Score
Best Local TV ad
Clay, Massey & Associates
David J Maloney
Joe Bullard
Long & Long
MAWSS
The Gift of Local News, Lagniappe
Best Local Social Media Influencer
Assata Dela Cruz
Centsible Blonde
Jason Valentine, Memelord
Marty Graw
Quin “Que” Austin Pugh
RBT
Best Website Developer
Blue Fish
Dogwood Productions
e-worc
Emulous Creative
Portside Advertising
Southern View Media
Best Marketing/Events Company
Craftshow Digital
e-worc
Emulous Creative
JJPR
Oyster Shell Strategy
Proxi PR
Best Videogapher/Video Company
Cinema Scrapbook
Craftshow Digital
Exit 4 Productions
Joseph Brennan
Midtown Media
Motivation Media
Three Oaks Productions
VaShawn Dixon
MUSIC
Best Local Band
Blow House Brass Band
Certainly Unsure
Ella & the Sunday Sinners
Fat Lincoln
Molly Thomas & The Rare Birds
Red Clay Strays
StrongFold
Yeah Probably
Best Local Cover Band
Brass Pony
Certainly Unsure
Crossroadz
Fat Lincoln
Hollywood Vagabonds
Swampjack
Best Country Band/Performer
Brandon Blackburn
Brooke Brown
Ella & the Sunday Sinners
Last Call Rodeo
Red Clay Strays
Ryan Dyer
Best Metal/Underground/Punk Band
A Sunday Fire
DREAD
Excessum
Future Hate
Love the Hate
Son of a Gun
Southern Grudge
StrongFold
Best Blues Band/Artist
Adam Holt
Big Al & The Heavyweights
Jamell Richardson
Johnny No
Best Brass Band
5 Mile Brass
Blow House Brass Band
Excelsior Band
Jukebox Brassband
Mobile Second Line Society
OutLawZ Brass Band
Best Club to See Live Music
Blues Tavern
Brickyard
Callaghan’s
Flava’s
Soul Kitchen
Top of the Bay
Veet’s
Best Outdoor Bar to See Live Music
Bluegill
Bone and Barrel
Dority’s
Frog Pond
The Hangout
The River Shack
Best Venue to See Live Music (Non-bar)
Halstead Amphitheatre
Mobile Civic Center Theatre
People’s Room
Saenger Theatre
The Amphitheatre at The Wharf
Best Solo Musician
Andrew Ayers
Brandon Blackburn
Eric Erdman
Jake Burford
Kristy Lee
Noah Farrell
Ryan Balthrop
Stuart McNair
Best Jazz Musician
Alvin King
Blake Nolte
Chip Herrington
Jerry Bates
Joe Lewis
Roman Street
Best Hip Hop Artist
After Schock
Flo Milli
Kiid Kruze
Koca Kaee
Mr. 88
PBE Pluto
Best Music Store
Andy’s Music
Guitar Center
Picker’s Paradise
Best Record Store
Bay Sound
Dr. Music
Mobile Records
Best Local Recording Studio
8Eighty Records
Dauphin Street Sound
Day 6 Entertainment Group
Grave Danger Productions
Green Room Studio
Studio H20
Best Guitar Player
Anthony Murray
Bert Summersell
Chad O’Rear
Corky Hughes
Jake Fleetwood
Kevin Joslin
Phil Proctor
Best Area Singer/Voice
Andrew Ayers
Jeff Johnson
Kristy Lee
Kyle Fuqua
Red Padilla
Zye the Goddess
Best Area Drummer
Chico McCollum
John Milham
Jonah “Bam” Miller
Karl Langley
Mike Dreaden
Tyler Fleming
Best Area Bassist
Andrew Wood
Jenna Summersell
Lee White
Reggie Ross
Ross Graham
Stan Foster
TJ Thompson
Best Piano Player/Keyboardist
Andrew Ayers
Chris Spies
Dell Smith
Drew Travis
Jacob Hall
John Anthony
Paul Pierce
Best Drag Queen Performer
Amber Douglas
Champagne Monroe
Jawakatema Davenport
Miss Cie
Venus Shante Davis
Zamareyah Dawn
Best DJ (Mixin’, mashin’up kind)
Dalton Muse
DJ Mbezzle
DJ MoJo
DJ Tech
DJ Tev
DL Blayze
NIGHTLIFE
Best All Around Bar – Mobile
Alchemy Tavern
Blues Tavern
B-Bob’s
Callaghan’s Irish Social Club
O’Daly’s
POST
The Haberdasher
Veet’s
Best Bartender – Mobile
Gina Jo Previto, Veet’s
Jennifer Allen, Blues Tavern
Morgan Martin, The Pelican Reef
Rickey Slayton, B-Bob’s
Ricky Havens, Pour Baby
The staff at Bottles Up Mobile
Tyger Bullock, Alchemy Tavern
Tyles Sayers, POST
Best All Around Bar – Baldwin
Manci’s Antique Club
Sandshaker at The Wharf
The Bone and Barrel
The River Pub
Tongue and Groove Drinkery
Top of the Bay
Best Bartender – Baldwin
Amber Ferrell, The River Pub
Caitlyn Cope, The River Pub
Marybeth Winstead, Top of the Bay
Payton Davis, Top of the Bay
Raleigh Swan, The Hope Farm
Will Jones, The Hope Farm
Best New Bar (Mobile or Baldwin)
HopHounds Brew Pub & Dog Park
Las Floriditas
Poindexters
The Hope Farm
The Ice Box Bar
The River Shack
Best E-Sho Bar
Manci’s Antique Club
Plow
The Bone and Barrel
The Hope Farm
Tongue and Groove Drinkery
Top of the Bay
Best WeMo Bar
Alabama’s Bar & Lounge
Boondock’s Bar & Grill
Cockeyed Charlie’s
LoDa Bier Garten
Pour Baby
Tilly’s Dance Club
Best MiMo Bar
Ashland Midtown Pub
Butch Cassidy’s
Callaghan’s Irish Social Club
Nixon’s
Red or White
Silver Horse Pub
Best LoDa Bar
Alchemy Tavern
Hayley’s
Las Floriditas
POST
The Garage
The Haberdasher
Best SoMo Bar
Dority’s
Pelican Reef
Pirate’s Bar & Grill
The River Shack
Zebra Club
Best South Baldwin Bar
C’est Le Vin
Doc Holliday’s
Groovy Goat
Island Time Daiquiris
O’Choppers
Sandshaker at The Wharf
Best Beach Bar
Anchor Bar & Grill
Big Beach Brewing
Flora-Bama
Flora-Bama Yacht Club
LuLu’s
Pink Pony Pub
Pirate’s Cove
The Gulf
Best Wine Bar
C’est Le Vin
Domke Market
Firehouse Wine Bar & Shop
Le Bouchon
Pour Baby
Red or White
Best Fancy Drink Bar
Las Floriditas
POST
Pour Baby
The Haberdasher
The Hope Farm
Tongue and Groove Drinkery
Best Happy Hour Bar
Dauphins
Flipside Bar & Patio
POST
The Garage
The Haberdasher
The Ice Box Bar
Best E-Sho Happy Hour
Beef O Brady’s Spanish Fort
California Dreaming
Manci’s Antique Club
Sunset Pointe at Fly Creek Marina
Tamara’s Downtown
Top of the Bay
Best Sports Bar
Baumhower’s Victory Grille
Buffalo Wild Wings
Draft Picks
Groovy Goat
Heroes Sports Bar & Grille
Walk-Ons
Best Place to Shake Your Booty
B-Bob’s
Alabama’s Bar & Lounge
Saddle Up Saloon
Tilly’s Dance Club
Troubadours Country Saloon
Veet’s
Best Gay Bar
B-Bob’s
Flipside Bar & Patio
Gabriel’s Downtown
Herz
The Midtown Pub
Best Dive Bar
Gabriel’s Downtown
Hayley’s
The Garage
The River Pub
Top of the Bay
Veet’s
Favorite Craft Beer
Bell’s Two Hearted Ale
Big Beach Brewing Area 251 Hazy IPA
Braided River Hoppy By Nature
Ghost Train Judge Juicy
Goat Island Blood Orange
Good People Snake Handler
Favorite Import Beer
Corona
Dos Equis
Guinness
Red Stripe
Sol
Stella Artois
Favorite Domestic Beer
Bud Light
Budweiser
Mich Ultra
Miller Lite
Pabst Blue Ribbon
Yuengling
Best Seltzer
Bud Light Seltzer
Natural Light Seltzer
Press Seltzer
Ranch Water
Truly
White Claw
Best Locally Brewed Beer
Braided River Hoppy By Nature
Big Beach Brewing Area 251 Hazy IPA
Fairhope Brewing Take the Causeway IPA
Iron Hand Lost Ring Porter
Old Majestic J. Cain’s Cream Ale
Serda Jubilator
Best Local Brewery
Serda Brewing
Big Beach Brewing
Braided River
Fairhope Brewing
Iron Hand Brewing
Old Majestic
Bar with Best Tap Selection
Alchemy Tavern
Draft Picks
LoDa Bier Garten
Mellow Mushroom
Nixon’s
Walk-Ons
Favorite Casino
Beau Rivage
Golden Nugget
Hard Rock
IP
Palace Casino
Scarlet Pearl
Wind Creek
Best Margarita
El Papi
Fuego
Taco Mama
Taqueria Mexico
The Hope Farm
Villa Del Rey
Best Bloody Mary
Brick and Spoon
Fish River Grill
Moe’s Original BBQ
Ruby Slipper
The Blind Mule
The Hope Farm
Best Bar Trivia
The Blind Mule
Iron Hand Brewing
Moe’s Original BBQ
Nixon’s
Serda Brewing
The Blind Mule
Best Gentlemen’s Club
Cookies-n-Cream
Diamonds
Lotus
The Candy Store
POLITICOS
Hardest Working Official – City Of Mobile (Elected or Appointed)
Chief of Staff James Barber
City Clerk Lisa Lambert
Eva Golson, Director of Mobile Film Office
Mayor Sandy Stimpson
Municipal Judge Karlos Finley
Public Safety Director Lawrence Battiste
Hardest working Mobile City Councilperson
Councilperson Bess Rich
Councilperson CJ Small
Councilperson Fred Richardson
Councilperson Gina Gregory
Councilperson Joel Daves
Councilperson John Williams
Councilperson Levon Manzie
Hardest Working Elected Official – Mobile County
Commissioner Connie Hudson
Commissioner Merceria Ludgood
Commissioner Randall Dueitt
DA Ashley Rich
Judge Edmond Naman
Sheriff Sam Cochran
Hardest Working Elected City Official- Eastern Shore
Daphne Councilperson Steve Olen
Daphne Mayor Robin LeJeune
Fairhope Councilperson Corey Martin
Fairhope Councilperson Jack Burrell
Fairhope Councilperson Jimmy Conyers
Fairhope Mayor Sherry Sullivan
Spanish Fort Mayor Mike McMillan
Hardest Working Elected City Official- South Baldwin
Foley Councilperson Vera Quaites
Foley Mayor Ralph Hellmich
Gulf Shores Councilman Phillip Harris
Gulf Shores Mayor Robert Craft
Orange Beach Councilperson Joni Blalock
Orange Beach Mayor Tony Kennon
Silverhill Mayor Jared Lyles
Hardest Working Elected Official – Baldwin County
Commissioner Billie Jo Underwood
Commissioner Jeb Bell
Commissioner Joe Davis
Commissioner Skip Gruber
Judge Jody Bishop
Sheriff Hoss Mack
Hardest Working Local State Legislator
Rep. Chris Pringle
Rep. Matt Simpson
Rep. Napoleon Bracy
Rep. Victor Gaston
Sen. Chris Elliot
Sen. Vivian Davis Figures
Who will be the next U.S. senator from Alabama?
Chris England, Alabama House of Representatives
Katie Boyd Britt, CEO Business Council of Alabama
Lynda Blanchard, former ambassador to Slovenia
Mo Brooks, US House of Representatives
Who will be the next mayor of Mobile?
Councilman Fred Richardson
Judge Karlos Finley
Mayor Sandy Stimpson
SHOPPING & SERVICES
Best DUI Attorney
Brian Lockwood
Daniel Mims
James M. Byrd
Jonathan McCardle
Tom Walsh
Travis Grant
Best Criminal Attorney
Brian Lockwood
Buzz Jordan
David Barnett
Dennis Knizley
Jeff Deen
Tom Walsh
Best Divorce Attorney
Brent Day
David Broome
Jerry Pilgrim
John Teague
Lee Holland
Theresa N. Williamson
Best Personal Injury Attorney
Bennett Long
Bill Eiland
Bryan Comer
David J. Maloney
Desi Tobias
Ed Massey
Knox Boteler
Steve Moore
Best Personal Injury Firm
Clay, Massey & Associates
Cunningham Bounds
Greene & Phillips
Long & Long
Maloney Lyons
Moore Law Firm
Taylor Martino
Tobias, McCormick & Comer
Best Real Estate Company
Berkshire Hathaway
Better Homes and Garden Realty
Coastal Leaders Realty Group
Courtney & Morris
Keller Williams
LLB&B
Roberts Brothers
Best Realtor-Residential
Andre Reynolds, Roberts Brothers
Brandon Norstedt, Better Homes and Garden
Gloria Sims Crump, Coastal Leaders Realty Group
Ivy Thompson, Roberts Brothers
Joselyne Ridings, Keller Williams
Nichole Patrick, Roberts Brothers
Sam Calderone, Remax
Stephen Dunham, Keller Williams
Best Commercial Real Estate Co.
CRE Mobile
Merrill P Thomas Co
Stirling Properties
The Weavil Company
Vallas Realty
White-Spunner Realty
Best Commercial Realtor
Aaron Solomon, Capital Growth Real Estate
Andrew Dickman, Stirling Properties
Cameron Weavil, The Weavil Company
Mike Reid, Merrill P Thomas Co, Inc.
Pete Riehm, CRE Mobile
William Peebles
Best Insurance Agent or Agency
Alison Horner, State Farm
Donna Gatlin, State Farm
James Daigle, State Farm
Makeda Nichols, State Farm
Rachael Kidd, State Farm
Travis Everette, Allstate
Zac Stokes, Alfa
Best Mortgage Broker/Firm
Iberiabank Mortgage
Magnolia Mortgage Company
Mission First Mortgage
Mortgage Team One
New Horizons Credit Union
Trustmark
Best Investment Banker/Financial Planner
Coldsmith, Ryder & Associates, Ameriprise Financial Services
James Alexander, BanCorp South
Marianne Terry, Iberia Wealth Advisors
Sean Demouey, Edward Jones
The Harty Carpenter Group
Williams Financial Group
Best Bank or Credit Union
All In Credit Union
Century Bank
Hancock Whitney
Iberiabank
New Horizons Credit Union
PNC Bank
Regions
Best CPA
April Boudreaux, Smith Dukes & Buckalew
Jason Taylor, Taylor CPA Group
John Calderone, Calderone Accounting
Koko Foster, Green Balance Accounting
Rita Byers, Byers and Associates
Taylor White, Blake White & Farnell
Best Accounting Firm
Blake White & Farnell
Byers, Byers and Associates
Crow Shields Bailey
Nonenmacher & Clark
Smith Dukes & Buckalew
Wilkins Miller
Best Computer/Cell Phone Repair
Computer Resource
Experimax Central Mobile
Ming’s Wireless
Play and Talk
Quick Fix
uBreakiFix
Best Car Dealership
Carzignment
Ethan Hunt Automotive
Joe Bullard Automotive
Koby Subaru
Lexus of Mobile
McConnell Automotive
Palmer’s Toyota Superstore
Springhill Toyota
Best Landscaper
Bay Landscaping
Brian Griffin Landscape Co.
Lawntrepeneur
Southern Edge
The Landscape Solution
Top Notch Landscape LLC
Best Tree Service
Al Deane Tree Service
Cain’s Tree & Landscape
Chris Francis Tree Care
Clancy’s Tree Service, LLC
Legacy Tree LLC
Perkins Tree Service
Best Contractor/Homebuilder
All Weather Roofing & Construction
John Howard Homes
Lundy Akridge Construction & Development
Monarch Homes
Moses & Son Construction
Triumph Homes
Best Roofing Company
4U Roofing
All Weather Roofing & Construction
Alliance Roofing, LLC
Azalea City Roofing
Foster Contracting Fortified Roofing
Mid-Western Commercial Roofers
Best Heating & Air Company
AAA Air Conditioning
Air of Excellence
Air Specialty
Daycool Heating & Air
Grayson Air Conditioning
Hansen Heating & Air
Keith Air Conditioning
Best Hardware Store- Mobile
Andrews Ace Hardware
Blankenship’s Universal Supply
Dawes Hardware Store
Greer’s Ace Hardware
Smith Hardware
Spring Hill Ace
Best Hardware Store- Baldwin
Builders Hardware & Supply Co.
Campbell Hardware & Supply
Eastern Shore Ace Hardware
Greer’s Ace Hardware
Jubilee Ace Hardware
Southern Brass
Best Local Nursery/Garden Center
A Bloom
Blair’s Nursery
Laura Kay’s
Shore Acres
Stokley Garden Express
Ted and Nancy’s
Best Veterinarian
Dr. Carl Myers, Theodore Veterinary Hospital
Dr. Jared Mitchell, Mitchell Animal Clinic
Dr. Jeni Knizley
Dr. Jennifer Wilder, Ark Animal Clinic
Dr. Mary Katherine Cross, Old Shell Animal Hospital
Dr. Michael Zimlich, Medvet Mobile
Dr. Randy Wesson, Wesson Animal Clinic
Dr. Roxy Leslie, Village Animal Clinic
Best Veterinary Clinic
Animal Care Center of Mobile
Ark Animal Clinic
Moffett Road Veterinary Hospital
Old Shell Animal Hospital
Rehm Animal Clinic – Hillcrest
Theodore Veterinary Hospital
Village Animal Clinic
Wesson Animal Clinic
Best Pet Groomer
Addicted to Dogs
Adorable Do’s Pet Grooming
Apollos Paws
Bella & Bows Pet Market & Grooming
Lola Bell’s
Paws on Pinehill
Best Pet Boarding or Doggie Daycare
Copeland’s Pet Motel
Lola Bell’s
Paws on Pinehill
Port City Pups
The Club at Rehm Animal Clinics
Walks and Wags
Best Pet Store
B& B Pet Stop
Bella & Bows Pet Market & Grooming
Blankenship’s Universal Supply
Dog Days Barkery
Petco
PetSmart
Best Pest Control
A&P Pest Control
Aegis Pest Control
Arrow Exterminators
Cook’s Pest Control
EnSec Pest & Lawn
Redd Pest Solutions
Best Interior Designer
Augusta Tapia, Augusta Tapia Interiors
Caitlyn Waite, Cait Wait Designs
Dominique Hicks, Feather Your Nest Interiors
March + May Design
Pat O’Neal, Pat O’ Neal Interiors
Randi Wilson, Randi Wilson Interiors
Best Florist
Bay Flowers
Belle Bouquet
Cleveland the Florist
Lush
Revelry Bloom
Rose Bud Flowers
The Shade Tree
Best Wedding Photographer
Brandi Anderson Photography
Celeste McKinley Photography
Chad Riley Photography
Elizabeth Gelineau Photography
Kayla Steade Photography
Melinda Mercer Photography
Photography by Miranda Stallings
Best Wedding Videographer
Cinema Scrapbook
For Him Films
Hunter Taubel, H&A Video & Design
Midtown Media
Mondaini Films
Patrick Dang
Best Wedding Venue
Grand Hotel
Hatcher Farms
Hayes Farm
Izenstone
Rock Creek Golf Club
The Steeple
Best Carwash/Detail
Bebo’s
Delta Bay Detailing
Down South Detail
EZN Storage & Detail
Rich’s Carwash
Ultra Car Wash
Best Antique Store
Antiques at the Loop
Old Mobile Antiques Gallery & Estate Sales
Southern Antiques and Accents
The Shiny Hen
To Arms Antiques
White House Antiques
Best Lingerie/Naughty Shop
Kalli’s Love Stuff
Naughty Nights Lingerie Boutique
NT Lingerie
The Gift Spot
The Little Drawer
Victoria’s Secret
Best Women’s Boutique – Mobile
4 Queen’s Boutique
Debra’s
Hemline
Pink Post Office Boutique
Southern Rave Boutique
The Holiday
Best Women’s Boutique – Baldwin
Brown Eyed Girl
CK Collection
Rush Boutique
Sadie’s
SWAY
Wildflowers Boutique
Best Clothing Consignment Store
Hertha’s
Back on the Rack Upscale Resale
Luv Me 2 Times
Plato’s Closet
Rave Reviews
Revolution Resale
Best Place to get Mardi Gras Attire
Dillard’s
Francia’s Formal Affair
Hertha’s
Putting on the Ritz
Randall’s Formal Wear
Rave Reviews
Best Fine Jewelry
Elliot’s Fine Jewelry
Goldstein’s Jewelers
Hayes Jewelry
John Cauley Jeweler
Lou’s Jewelry
The Karat Patch
Zundel’s Jewelry
Best Dry Cleaners
Dixie Service Cleaners
Gulf City Cleaners
Jaguar Cleaners
Master Cleaners
Paragon Dry Cleaners & Laundry
Waite’s Cleaners
Best Home Cleaning Service
A La Carte Maids
Mermaids by the Bay
The Maids
TipTop Kimble’s Cleaning Service
Two Gals & a Mop
Two Mamas Professional Cleaning Service
Best Local Pharmacy
Dawes Pointe Pharmacy
Fairhope Pharmacy
Midtown Pharmacy
Pure Life Pharmacy
Royal Pharmacy
Rx Express Pharmacy
Saraland Pharmacy
Semmes Pharmacy
Best Shoe Store Women’s
CK Collection
Dillard’s
DSW Designer Shoe Warehouse
Gallery Shoe Boutique
Shoe Station
Shoefly
Best Shoe Store Athletic
Alabama Outdoors
Fleet Feet Mobile
McCoy Outdoor Company
Run-N-Tri Co
Running Wild
Shoe Station
Best Home Furnishings Store
Antiques at the Loop
Barrow Fine Furnishings
Designer Collection
La La Land Modern Vintage
Lagniappe Home Store
Sarah B. Atchison’s
Best Gift Shop
A Little Shoppe
Bellingrath Gardens & Home
Bienville Souvenir & Gifts
M.A. Simon’s
Marcie N Me
Oak Ridge Gifts & Boutiques
Best Vape Shop
Cloud 9 Vapes
Loud Cloud Vape and Hookah Shop
Parlor Vapes
Up N Smoke
Vapor Dreamz
Vapors Smoke Shop
Best CBD Retailer
Azalea City Hand & Rehab
CannaBama: The CBD Store
Fairhope Hemp
Genetix Dispensary
Pure CBD Mobile
Your CBD Store- West Mobile
Best Tattoo Artist
AJ Ludlow, Old Familiar Tattoo
CW Neese, Old Familiar Tattoo
Eric Broadbent, Art Fusion Tattoo Gallery
Josey Yonge, Exit 13 Tattoo
Mike Brownlee, Underground Studio
Sean Herman, Sean Herman Tattoo
Best ATV, 4 Wheelers, Golf Carts
Cart Dr.
Custom Concepts Carts, LLC
Danny’s Custom Carts
Gulf Shores Power Sports
H&M Golf Cart Sales
Hall’s Motorsports
Best Auto Repair Shop
Bodiford’s Automotive
Eagle Dent Repair
Franklin Automotive
Milestone Automotive
National Collision
Rester Automotive
(0) comments
Welcome to the discussion.
Log In
Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.